Filings for municipal races continue, candidates fill the courthouse

Municipal filing period ends Aug. 5 at noon

Filings for municipal races continue, candidates fill the courthouse
Multiple people filed the first day as the municipal filing period gets underway. (Source: KAIT-TV)

JONESBORO, Ark. (KAIT) - New candidates and current elected officials were able to put their names on the ballot for the municipal races in Jonesboro starting Wednesday.

The window to file will end at Noon on Aug. 5.

Each weekday, candidates can go to the Craighead County Courthouse or their local courthouse to file.

Each day, the County Clerk’s office provides a list of those who have filed.

As of 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 4, the following have filed to run for office in Jonesboro, Craighead County and the rest of Region 8:

  • Jonesboro City Clerk- April Leggett
  • Jonesboro City Clerk - Stan Mitchell
  • Jonesboro Ward 1, Position 2 - Emma Agnew, Brandon Hogan, Brian Emison, Teresa Beck
  • Jonesboro Ward 2, Position 2 - Chris Moore
  • Jonesboro Ward 3, Position 2 - Linda Denny, Chris Gibson
  • Jonesboro Ward 4, Position 2 - Mitch Johnson
  • Jonesboro Ward 5, Position 2 - Joe Hafner, Phillip Glover
  • Jonesboro Ward 6, Position 2 - Larry Hagar
  • Jonesboro Mayor - Andy Shatley
  • Jonesboro Mayor - Amanda Dunavant
  • Jonesboro Mayor - Thomas Elwood
  • Jonesboro Mayor - Harold Copenhaver
  • Jonesboro City Clerk - Linda Allison
  • Bay Ward 2, Position 2 - Phillip Vanwinkle
  • Black Oak Position 1 - Clayton Douglas
  • Black Oak Position 2 - James Randy Hutchison
  • Black Oak Position 3 - Troy Douglas
  • Black Oak Position 4 - Brett Hickman
  • Black Oak Position 5 - Kenneth Vaughn
  • Bono City Clerk - Jennifer Carreiro
  • Bono Ward 1, Position 2 - Rick Walters
  • Bono Ward 2, Position 2 - Shirley Dodson
  • Brookland Ward 1, Position 1 - Mike Bishop
  • Brookland Ward 1, Position 2 - Jason Cooper
  • Brookland Ward 2, Position 2 - Lacey Elder
  • Brookland Ward 3, Position 1 - Martin Crain
  • Brookland Ward 3, Position 2 - William David Gambill
  • Caraway Recorder/Treasurer - Rick Stevens
  • Caraway Ward 1, Position 1 - Mitchell Tipton
  • Caraway Ward 1, Position 2 - Christopher Kelems
  • Caraway Ward 3, Position 1 - Marvin Browning
  • Caraway Ward 3, Position 2 - Jeffery Rea
  • Caraway Ward 2, Position 1 - Jerry Martin
  • Cash Position 1 - Bradley Ledgerwood
  • Cash Position 2 - Barbara Dunivan
  • Cash Position 4 - Sharon Lewis
  • Egypt Position 1 - Victoria Crotts
  • Egypt Position 2 - Gary Barr
  • Egypt Position 3 - Annette Upton
  • Egypt Position 4 - Lila Simmons
  • Egypt Position 5 - Della Annette Hufstedler
  • Lake City Ward 1, Position 1 - Garrett Weaver
  • Lake City Ward 2, Position 1 - Tommy Eakins
  • Lake City Ward 3, Position 1 - Katherine Wells, Harold Barker
  • Monette Recorder/Treasurer - Holly Corter
  • Monette Ward 1, Position 2 - Kristian Nuckles
  • Monette Ward 2, Position 1 - Aaron Uthoff
  • Monette Ward 2, Position 2 - Brandon Decker
  • Monette Ward 3, Position 2 - Mark Rolland
  • Harrisburg Ward 4, Position 1 - Vickie D. Lowery
  • Trumann Ward 1, Position 2 - Hollie Stevens
  • Trumann Ward 3, Position 1 - Peggy C. Greenwell
  • Trumann Ward 3, Position 2 - Hazel Riley
  • Trumann Ward 5, Position 1 - Tammie Slinkard, Jay Paul Woods
  • Corning North Ward, Position 1 - Terry Masterson
  • Piggott North Ward, Position 1 - Tracy S. Cole
  • Piggott South Ward, Position 1 - Jeff Benbrook
  • Rector West Ward, Position 1 - Anthony Dowdy
  • Rector West Ward, Position 2 - Iva Fahr
  • Wynne City Clerk - Kevin A. Watts
  • Wynne Ward 1, Position 2 - Charles Hamrick
  • Wynne Ward 2, Position 2 - Glen Hirons
  • Wynne Ward 4, Position 2 - Kenneth Lofton
  • Paragould Mayor - Farrell Gibson, Jesse Fry, Josh Agee
  • Paragould Ward 1, Position 1 - Mark Rowland
  • Paragould Ward 2, Position 1 - Ronnie Spence, Jeremy A. Biggs
  • Paragould Ward 2, Position 2 - Cody E. Wilkins
  • Paragould Ward 3, Position 1 - Randy Aden
  • Paragould Ward 3, Position 2 - Jackie Branch
  • Paragould Ward 4, Position 1 - Neal Adams
  • Paragould Ward 4, Position 2 - Brad Baine
  • Marmaduke Recorder/Treasurer - Betty Jackson
  • Marmaduke Ward 3, Position 2 - Chuck Long
  • Amagon Mayor - Daniel Riley
  • Hoxie Ward 1, Position 1 - Darrell Pickney
  • Hoxie Ward 2, Position 1 - Larry Couch
  • Hoxie Ward 2, Position 2 - Kerrie Hancock
  • Hoxie Ward 3, Position 1 - Becky Linebaugh
  • Hoxie Ward 3, Position 2 - Jerry Decker
  • Walnut Ridge Ward 3, Position 1 - Angela Abbott
  • Walnut Ridge Ward 3, Position 2 - Jon Walter
  • Pocahontas, Ward 1, Position 2 - Keith C. Futrell
  • Pocahontas, Ward 3, Position 2 - Wayne Broadway
  • Pocahontas Ward 2, Position 2 - Kerri King
  • Biggers Position 1 - Larry High
  • Maynard Position 1 - Mary L. Watson
  • Ravenden Springs Position 5 - Regina Briggs
  • Reyno Ward 1, Position 1 - Rick Hudson
  • O’Kean Position 4 - Wiley Watson
  • O’Kean Position 2 - Phillip Rothe
  • Maynard Position 1 - Blake Davis
  • Maynard Position 2 - David Simmons
  • Maynard Position 3 - Jerry Songer
  • Maynard Position 4 - Sammy Glisson, Roxann Bazzell
  • Briarcliff Ward 1, Position 1 - Heather McNally
  • Briarcliff Ward 3, Position 1 - Tommy Webb
  • Cotter Ward 1, Position 1 - Carolyn Gill
  • Cotter Ward 3, Position 2 - Cameron Ross
  • Mountain Home Ward 1, Position 1 - Bob Van Haaren
  • Mountain Home Ward 1, Position 2 - Susan Stockton
  • Mountain Home Ward 2, Position 1 - Jennifer Baker
  • Mountain Home Ward 2, Position 2 - Wayne Almond
  • Mountain Home Ward 3, Position 1 - Paige Dillard Evans
  • Mountain Home Ward 3, Position 2 - Carry Manuel
  • Mountain Home Ward 4, Position 1 - Jim Bodenhamer
  • Mountain Home Ward 4, Position 2 - Rex “Lynn” Anderson, Nick Reed
  • Salem Ward 1, Position 2 - Marcia Newton
  • Norfork Recorder/Treasurer - Olivia “Christi” Dobson
  • Norfork Ward 2, Position 1 - Phillip Stultz
  • Norfork Ward 3, Position 1 - Angela Parnell
  • Big Flat Position 2 - Bonnie Sutterfield
  • Big Flat Recorder/Treasurer - Michael Treat
  • Salesville Ward 1, Position 1 - Carolyn Neel
  • Salesville Ward 2, Position 1 - Jared Sorters
  • Salesville Ward 3, Position 1 - Harry Wright
  • Lakeview Ward 1, Position 2 - Lindley Reubin
  • Gassville Ward 2, Position 1 - Ernest Adkins
  • Gassville Ward 2, Position 2 - Anita Seaman

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.