Arkansas high school football rankings, week ending Oct. 24

Arkansas high school football rankings, week ending Oct. 24
Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's ranking. (Source: AP)

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (AP) - Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 24. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking:

OVERALL

RecordPtsPrv

1. Bryant (25) 7-0 250 1

2. Bentonville 8-0 216 2

3. North Little Rock 7-0 200 3

4. Greenwood 8-0 164 4

5. Pulaski Academy 8-0 155 5

6. Conway 5-2 123 6

7. Wynne 8-0 65 9

8. Lake Hamilton 7-0 64 10

9. Cabot 5-2 57 7

8. Benton 5-3 22 8

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 15, Joe T. Robinson 6, Newport 5, Arkadelphia 4, Fort Smith Northside 4, Harding Academy 4, Bentonville West 3, Harrison 3, Jonesboro 3, Little Rock Christian 3, Little Rock Parkview 3, Texarkana 3, Fordyce 2, Shiloh Christian 1.

CLASS 7A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Bryant (25) 7-0 125 1

2. Bentonville 8-0 95 2

3. North Little Rock 7-0 81 3

4. Conway 5-2 48 4

5. Cabot 5-3 18 5

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 8.

CLASS 6A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Greenwood (25) 8-0 125 1

2. Lake Hamilton 7-0 92 3

3. Benton 5-3 73 2

4. Jonesboro 5-2 46 4

5. LR Parkview 5-1 35 5

Others receiving votes: Sylvan Hills 4.

CLASS 5A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Pulaski Academy (25) 8-0 25 1

2. Wynne 8-0 94 2

3. Harrison 7-1 58 5

4. Texarkana 5-0 51 4

3. LR Christian 5-2 40 3

Others receiving votes: Camden Fairview 4, Morrilton 3.

CLASS 4A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arkadelphia (10) 5-0 86 1

2. Shiloh Christian (10) 7-1 78 2

3. Joe T. Robinson (3) 5-3 72 4

4. Nashville 5-2 53 3

5. Rivercrest (1) 7-0 42 5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart (1) 36, Ashdown 3, Central Arkansas Christian 3, Pocahontas 2.

CLASS 3A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Harding Academy (18) 5-1 112 1

2. Newport (6) 8-0 89 2

3. Prescott 6-0 83 3

4. Hoxie 7-0 35 4

5. McGehee (1) 6-0 30 5

Others receiving votes: Rison 9, Osceola 9, Paris 3, Glen Rose 3, Booneville 2.

CLASS 2A

RecordPtsPrv

1. Fordyce (25) 8-0 125 1

2. Gurdon 6-1 90 3

3. Des Arc 8-0 79 2

4. Junction City 4-2 42 5

5. Bigelow 8-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Clarendon 2, Dierks 1.

Copyright 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.