Advertisement

Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2020-2021)

((Source: KAIT))
Published: Mar. 10, 2021 at 9:53 AM CST|Updated: Jul. 28, 2021 at 3:09 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Some of the best standouts in Region 8 high school sports are heading to the next level.

We’ll update this page over the coming days and months with athletes that have signed to play college sports.

If we missed any signings or would like to tell us about a upcoming ceremony, feel free to email Sports Director Chris Hudgison (chris.hudgison@gray.tv).

Football

Kam Turner (Rivercrest) - Arkansas State (preferred walk-on)

Marco Avant (Jonesboro) - Arkansas (raw interview here)

Terry Wells (Wynne) - Arkansas (raw interview here)

Connor Clark (Jonesboro) - UCA (raw interview here)

Tharon Davis (Newport) - Memphis (raw interview here)

Brodie Williams (Jonesboro) - Austin Peay

Justin Livingston (Nettleton) - Harding

Bernard Turner (Nettleton) - Tabor College

Darius Brown (Salem) - Harding

Ty Dugger (Harding Academy) - Harding

Adam Fager (Harding Academy) - Harding

Nathan Adams (Westside) - Ouachita Baptist

Eli Livingston (Batesville) - Ouachita Baptist

CJ Palmer (Pocahontas) - Arkansas Tech

Jaylen Shepard (West Memphis) - Arkansas Tech

Bentley Hart (Brookland) - Missouri S&T

Cole Littrell (Valley View) - Missouri S&T

Gage Hershberger (Mountain Home) - Missouri S&T

River Engle (Westside) - Lyon

Bryce Hobson (Palestine-Wheatley) - Lyon

Shad Vaughan (Greene County Tech) - Lyon

Rex Jernigan (Greene County Tech) - Lyon

Zayne Alls (Hoxie) - Lyon

Brady Miller (Manila) - Lyon

Cam’Ron Holmes (Wynne) - Northeastern State

Devin Holmes (Wynne) - Northeastern State

Milton Lewis (Trumann) - Northeastern State

Druw Reynolds (Gosnell) - Northeastern State

Kyson Conley (Piggott) - Northeastern State

DJ Johnson (Marion) - William Penn

Markel Wynn (Marion) - Lincoln University

Brandon Mackey (Marion) - Lincoln University

Dontonio Moore (Marion) - Lincoln University

Frank Bohanon (Marion) - Arkansas Baptist

Dekari Clark (Blytheville) - Arkansas Baptist

Maki Rainer (Blytheville) - Arkansas Baptist

Braelyn Moore (Jonesboro) - Arkansas Baptist

Nate Light (Jonesboro) - Washington University in St. Louis

Tajiri Ellis (Marion) - Graceland University

Jamaille Beale (Cross County) - Missouri Valley State

Baseball

Wil French (Valley View) - Arkansas State (raw interview here)

Dawson Chester (Pocahontas) - Arkansas State (raw interview here)

Sawyer Bentley (Jonesboro) - Arkansas State (raw interview here)

Cooper Pieri (Gosnell) - Arkansas State (raw interview here)

Daedrick Cail (Marion) - Arkansas State

Cross Jumper (Jonesboro) - Tennessee (raw interview here)

Brennan Payne (Jonesboro) - Connors State

Jake Henry Williams (Jonesboro) - Connors State

Rhett Hosman (Jonesboro) - Union

Kyle Tolley (Nettleton) - South Arkansas Community College

Nate Crider (Greene County Tech) - Connors State

Rhett Carter (Highland) - Williams Baptist

Blaine Wood (Paragould) - Williams Baptist

Fowler Maddox (Valley View) - Williams Baptist

Chris Reynolds (Newport) - Williams Baptist

Cameron Moore (Westside) - Williams Baptist

Mari Thomas (Walnut Ridge) - Crowder College

Cannon Baker (Walnut Ridge) - Crowley’s Ridge

Kyle Russell (Walnut Ridge) - Crowley’s Ridge

Basketball

Zane Butler (Greene County Tech) - SIU Edwardsville

CJ Delancy (Valley View) - Long Island University

Isabella Higginbottom (Batesville) - Missouri

Tylei Wofford-Byrd (Nettleton) - UT Martin

Jabari White (Nettleton) - Arkansas Baptist

Colbi Maples (Earle) - Grambling

Lindsey Browning (Viola) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Shmyira Brown (Forrest City) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Erin Davis (Westside) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Kate Gilbert (Mountain Home) - Drury

Bailey Augustine (Walnut Ridge) - Union

Layton Hennings (Melbourne) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Kiley Webb (Melbourne) - Williams Baptist

Softball

Kloey Harlson (Harrisburg) - UTSA

Abby Pittman (Valley View) - National Park College

Helena Garcia (Brookland) - Three Rivers

Alex Jeter (Greene County Tech) - Central Baptist

Anna Mason (Riverside) - Southwest Tennessee CC

Volleyball

Ashley Lamkin (Valley View) - Harding

Reese Owens (Valley View) - Union

Ashton Hamrick (Brookland) - Lyon

Kaylee Cline (Westside) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Jadyn Hesse (Harrisburg) - Crowley’s Ridge College

Laney Blankenship (Paragould) - Lyon

Equestrian

Sidney Dunham (Valley View) - TCU (raw interview here)

Golf

Madison Holmes (Paragould) - UCA

Simon McBride (Paragould) - Henderson State

Landon Hendrix (Brookland) - Southern Nazarene

Hunter Jowers (Valley View) - Drury

Wrestling

Michael Steele (Walnut Ridge) - Williams Baptist

Sam Lewis (Walnut Ridge) - Williams Baptist

Kade Carter (Westside) - Williams Baptist

Cross Country/Track

Anna Joy Allen (Brookland) - Arkansas State (raw interview here)

Mary Beth Bailey (Jonesboro) - Arkansas Tech (raw interview here)

Jessica Smith (Brookland) - Williams Baptist

Soccer

Samantha Jones (Greene County Tech) - Lyon

Andrew Davis (Greene County Tech) - Manhattan Christian College

Hannah Gray (Greene County Tech) - Williams Baptist

Alice Pellham (Greene County Tech) - Lyon

Luke Powell (Valley View) - Lyon

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.