Advertisement

New Arkansas Sports Media Basketball Polls released (1/25/21)

Published: Jan. 25, 2021 at 2:08 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school boys basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 23. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL

1. Magnolia (12) 14-0 157 1

2. LR Central (3) 14-3 145 2

3. North Little Rock (1) 11-1 131 4

4. Bentonville 12-1 95 6

5. Bryant 12-2 92 5

6. LR Parkview 12-2 65 7

7. Jonesboro 10-3 52 NR

8. Maumelle 11-2 39 8

9. Marion 13-2 33 3

10. LR Mills 10-3 22 9

(tie) Sylvan Hills 13-2 22 10

Others receiving votes: Fayetteville 17, Blytheville 8, Springdale 1, Viola 1.

CLASS 6A

1. LR Central (15) 14-3 79 1

2. North Little Rock (1) 11-1 63 2

3. Bentonville 12-1 42 4

4. Bryant 12-2 38 3

5. Fayetteville 14-3 18 5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 5A

1. LR Parkview (8) 12-2 60 3

2. Jonesboro (2) 10-3 58 5

3. Maumelle (3) 11-2 53 2

4. Sylvan Hills (1) 13-2 33 4

5. Marion (2) 13-1 31 1

Others receiving votes: Russellville 4, LR Christian 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Magnolia (16) 14-0 80 1

2. LR Mills 10-3 57 2

3. Blytheville 18-2 55 3

4. Dardanelle 16-1 18 4

5. Brookland 12-3 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Southside Batesville 9, Monticello 3, Berryville 2, Ozark 2, Morrilton 2, Fountain Lake 1..

CLASS 3A

1. Dumas (15) 9-1 89 1

2. Osceola (1) 11-2 59 2

3. Mayflower 11-1 49 3

4. Bergman 21-4 24 NR

5. Clinton 13-5 15 5

Others receiving votes: Manila 9, Valley Springs 3, Rivercrest 1, Pangburn 1

CLASS 2A

1. Marianna (13) 6-1 77 1

2. Caddo Hills (2) 21-2 62 2

3. Flippin 18-4 35 3

4. Earle 9-1 30 NR

5. Dierks (1) 14-2 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Tuckerman 5, England 5, Acorn 1..

CLASS 1A

1. West Side Greers Ferry (6) 18-4 61 3

2. Viola (7) 23-4 59 1

3. Nevada (1) 11-4 38 2

4. Bradley (2) 13-1 31 5

5. Izard County 17-5 28 4

Others receiving votes: Marvell 18, Ridgefield Christian 4, Emerson 1.

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school girls basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 23. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and previous rankings:

OVERALL

1. Bentonville (5)  10-2 146 1

2. FS Northside (8)  16-1 142 2

3. Batesville (2)  16-0 121  3

4. Conway (1)  13-3 108 5

5. Melbourne 17-1  104  4

6. Greenwood 11-3 81 6

7. LR Christian 14-1  68 7

8. Harrison  12-0  35  8

9. North Little Rock  11-5  27 9

10. Vilonia  15-2  21 10

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 6, Star City 5, Lake Hamilton 4, Bergman 4, Nettleton 3, Farmington 3, Fayetteville 1, Pea Ridge 1.

CLASS 6A

1. FS Northside (9) .16-1 .70 .2

2. Bentonville (6) .10-2. 69. 1

3. Conway (1). 13-3 .53 .3

4. North Little Rock .11-5 .30 .4

5. Fayetteville  7-6  15 5

Others receiving votes: Rogers 2, Bryant 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Batesville (14). 16-0 .78. 1

2. Greenwood (2) .11-3. 58. 2

3. LR Christian .14-1 .49 .3

4. Vilonia 15-2 27 4

5. Lake Hamilton 13-3 12  5

(tie) Jonesboro 13-3  12 NR

Others receiving votes: Nettleton 2, Russellville 2.

CLASS 4A

1. Harrison (12) 12-0 75 1

2. Star City (3)  18-3  61  2

3. Mena 12-1 29 NR

4. Pea Ridge 15-3  27  3

5. Farmington (1)  12-4  21  5

Others receiving votes: Nashville 19, Southside Batesville 4, Shiloh Christian 2, Brookland 1, Pulaski Academy 1

CLASS 3A

1. Bergman (9)  23-1  73 1

2. Mountain View (6)  11-2 57  2

3. Valley Springs 18-5  44 3

4. Central Ark. Christian (1)  10-0 29  4

5. Hoxie 13-1  9 5

(tie) Danville 13-2  9 NR

(tie) Dover 14-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Atkins 5, Lamar 4, McGehee 1

CLASS 2A

1. Melbourne (16)  17-1  80 1

2. Des Arc 10-0  58 2

3. Tuckerman  18-3 43 3

4. Marmaduke 21-4 35 4

5. Acorn  18-3  8  5

Others receiving votes: Salem 7, Cotter 7, Mansfield 1, Flippin 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Mount Vernon-Enola (8) 18-2  66 2

2. Viola (5) 20-5  53 1

3. Kirby (2) 14-4  51 3

4. Emerson (1)  13-3  40 4

5. Norfork 14-6 15  5

Others receiving votes: West Side Greers Ferry 10, Ouachita 2, Wonderview 1, Brinkley 1.

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.