Fast Break Friday Night (2/5/21)

Fast Break Friday Night (2/5/21)
Fast Break Friday Night features high school basketball highlights, profiles, & more. (Source: KAIT)

Week 5 of Fast Break Friday Night was headlined by a 4A-3 boys matchup. Blytheville improved to 22-2 and clinched the 4A-3 title. The Chickasaws beat Southside in the Game of the Night.

You can watch Fast Break Friday Night at 10:15pm on KAIT, kait8.com, and on the Region 8 News app.

You can see more high school basketball updates by following Chris or Matthew on twitter or on the Fast Break Friday Night facebook page.

Fast Break Friday Night (2/5/21)

Game of the Night: Blytheville 56, Southside 41 (Boys)

FBFN Game of the Night: Blytheville boys beat Southside to clinch 4A-3 title

Jonesboro 41, Greene County Tech 38 (Boys)

Jonesboro 63, Greene County Tech 54 (Girls)

Fast Break Friday Night: Jonesboro sweeps Greene County Tech in 5A East doubleheader

Nettleton 59, West Memphis 47 (Girls)

Fast Break Friday Night: Briley Pena drops 34 pts as Nettleton girls beat West Memphis

Paragould 38, Batesville 34 (Girls)

Fast Break Friday Night: Paragould girls hand Batesville first loss of the season

Brookland 49, Trumann 38 (Boys)

Fast Break Friday Night: Brookland boys beat Trumann

Osceola 86, Piggott 51 (Boys)

Fast Break Friday Night: Osceola boys beat Piggott to clinch 3A-3 title

Manila 68, Gosnell 25 (Boys)

Fast Break Friday Night: Manila boys beat Gosnell

Salem 59, Hoxie 30 (Girls)

Fast Break Friday Night: Salem girls beat Hoxie

Fast Break Overtime: Layton Hennings hits buzzer beater as Melbourne wins 2A-2

Fast Break Friday Night: Layton Hennings hits buzzer beater as Melbourne wins 2A-2

Region 8 HS Basketball Scoreboard (2/5/21)

Valley View 37, Highland 27 (Boys)

Pocahontas 70, Westside 67 (Boys)

Batesville 50, Paragould 38 (Boys)

Marion 63, Searcy 34 (Boys)

Marion 59, Searcy 43 (Girls)

Sloan-Hendrix 46, Midland 43 (Boys)

Rivercrest 58, Walnut Ridge 32 (Boys)

Corning 65, Harrisburg 43 (Boys)

Rector 59, Bay 44 (Boys)

Earle 77, Riverside 47 (Boys - Bulldogs clinch 2A-3 title)

Buffalo Island Central 56, Cross County 43 (Boys)

East Poinsett County 78, Marmaduke 60 (Boys)

Pulaski Academy 45, Wynne 30 (Boys)

Pulaski Academy 58, Wynne 12 (Girls)

Maynard 69, Armorel 47 (Boys)

Maynard 57, Armorel 32 (Girls)

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.