2021 Regional Basketball Tournament Central

2021 Regional Basketball Tournament Central

The road to Hot Springs runs through several NEA towns. The Regional Basketball Tournament tips off Wednesday in Blytheville, Manila, Rector, Melbourne, and Izard County.

We’ll update this page with matchups involving area teams, scores & highlights.

4A East Regional Basketball Tournament (Blytheville)

BOYS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Blytheville 63, Robinson 48

4A East Regional: Blytheville boys beat Robinson to move to 25-3

Mills 70, Pocahontas 52

4A East Regional: Pocahontas boys fall to Mills

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Brookland 38, eStem 25

4A East Regional: Brookland boys beat eStem to clinch state tourney spot

Southside 55, Pulaski Academy 52 (OT)

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Mills 53, Brookland 31

Blytheville 51, Southside 26

Fast Break Friday Night: Brookland falls to Mills, Blytheville & Southside advance to 4A East finals

Saturday, March 6th

Southside 40- Brookland 28 (3rd Place Game)

Mills 54- Blytheville 52 (Championship Game)

4A East Regional Basketball Tournament (Blytheville)

GIRLS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Pulaski Academy 58, Pocahontas 45

4A East Regional: Pocahontas girls fall to Pulaski Academy

Brookland 53, Stuttgart 38

4A East Regional: Brookland girls beat Stuttgart to move to 18-5

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Robinson 50, Valley View 37

4A East Regional: Valley View girls fall to Robinson

Southside 54, eStem 43

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Southside 41, Brookland 29

Fast Break Friday Night: Brookland falls to Mills, Blytheville & Southside advance to 4A East finals

Pulaski Academy 52, Robinson 22

Saturday, March 6th

Brookland 58- Robinson 55 (3rd Place Game)

Pulaski Academy 43- Southside 32 (Championship Game)

3A 2 Regional Basketball Tournament (Manila)

BOYS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Newport 61, Rivercrest 46

3A 2 Regional: Newport boys beat reigning state champ Rivercrest

Harding Academy 62, Manila 52

3A 2 Regional: Manila boys fall to Harding Academy

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Osceola 52, Pangburn 50

3A 2 Regional: Osceola boys beat Pangburn in quarterfinal thriller

Clinton 48, Walnut Ridge 47

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Newport 67, Osceola 58

Fast Break Friday Night: Newport beats Osceola in 3A 2 boys semifinals

Harding Academy 46, Clinton 32

Saturday, March 6th

Osceola 73- Clinton 72 (3rd Place Game)

Harding Academy 54- Newport 52 (Championship Game)

3A 2 Regional Basketball Tournament (Manila)

GIRLS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Hoxie 54, Harding Academy 35

3A 2 Regional: Hoxie girls beat Harding Academy to move to 23-2

Mountain View 61, Osceola 26

3A-2 Regional: Mountain View girls beat Osceola

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Clinton 67, Walnut Ridge 54

3A 2 Regional: Walnut Ridge girls fall to Clinton

Rose Bud 33, Manila 28

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Mountain View 66, Clinton 33

Hoxie 49, Rose Bud 46

Saturday, March 6th

Clinton 55- Rose Bud 42 (3rd Place Game)

Mountain View 60- Hoxie 33 (Championship Game)

2A North Regional Basketball Tournament (Rector)

BOYS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Earle 78, England 46

2A North Regional: Earle boys beat England

Marianna Lee 64, Riverside 45

2A North Regional: Riverside boys fall to Marianna Lee

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Buffalo Island Central 68, McCrory 52

2A North Regional: Buffalo Island Central boys beat McCrory

Rector 60, Barton 28

2A North Regional: Rector boys beat Barton to clinch state tournament spot

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Earle 49, Buffalo Island Central 34

Marianna Lee 58, Rector 39

Saturday, March 6th

Buffalo Island Central 57- Rector 51 (3rd Place Game)

Marianna Lee 64- Earle 50 (Championship Game)

2A North Regional Basketball Tournament (Rector)

GIRLS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Marmaduke 78, Carlisle 28

2A North Regional: Marmaduke girls beat Carlisle

Des Arc 45, Earle 41

2A North Regional: Colbi Maples has 33 pts but Earle girls fall to Des Arc

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Rector 46, England 31

2A North Regional: Rector girls beat England

Riverside 77, McCrory 68

2A North Regional: Riverside girls beat McCrory

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Marmaduke 47, Rector 40

Fast Break Friday Night: Marmaduke girls beat Rector in 2A North semifinals

Des Arc 52, Riverside 35

Saturday, March 6th

Rector 41- Riverside 35 (3rd Place Game)

Marmaduke 68- Des Arc 43 (Championship Game)

2A Central Regional Basketball Tournament (Melbourne)

BOYS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Melbourne 65, Maumelle Charter 53

Cedar Ridge 48, Lisa Academy North 32

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

White County Central 36, Bigelow 30

Tuckerman 68, Hector 39

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Melbourne 61, Tuckerman 58

Fast Break Friday Night: Melbourne boys beat Tuckerman in 2A Central semifinals

White County Central 60, Cedar Ridge 34

Fast Break Friday Night: Cedar Ridge boys fall to White County Central in 2A Central semifinals

Saturday, March 6th

Cedar Ridge 44- Tuckerman 43 (3rd Place Game)

White County Central 48- Melbourne 39 (Championship Game)

2A Central Regional Basketball Tournament (Melbourne)

GIRLS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Melbourne 88, Conway Christian 28

Bigelow 72, Cedar Ridge 33

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Salem 58, South Side Bee Branch 44

Quitman 47, Tuckerman 40

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

Melbourne 65, Quitman 46

Fast Break Friday Night: Melbourne girls beat Quitman in 2A Central semifinals

Salem 62, Bigelow 48

Fast Break Friday Night: Salem girls beat Bigelow in 2A Central semifinals

Saturday, March 6th

Bigelow 52- Quitman 33 (3rd Place Game)

Melbourne 67- Salem 43 (Championship Game)

1A 2 Regional Basketball Tournament (Izard County)

BOYS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

Ridgefield Christian 62, Concord 60

Viola 74, Maynard 37

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

West Side Greers Ferry 83, Marked Tree 60

Izard County 70, Mammoth Spring 47

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

West Side Greers Ferry 85, Ridgefield Christian 73

Fast Break Friday Night: Ridgefield Christian falls to West Side Greers Ferry in 1A 2 semifinals

Viola 54, Izard County 48

Fast Break Friday Night: Viola boys beat Izard County in 1A 2 semifinals

Saturday, March 6th

Izard County 80- Ridgefield Christian 56 (3rd Place Game)

Viola 66- West Side Greers Ferry 33 (Championship Game)

1A 2 Regional Basketball Tournament (Izard County)

GIRLS (full bracket here)

Wednesday, March 3rd (quarterfinals)

West Side Greers Ferry 64, Mammoth Spring 55

Rural Special 53, Armorel 19

Thursday, March 4th (quarterfinals)

Viola 57, Hillcrest 35

Norfork 71. Maynard 46

Friday, March 5th (semifinals)

West Side Greers Ferry 52, Viola 46

Fast Break Friday Night: Viola girls fall to West Side Greers Ferry in 1A 2 regional semifinals

Rural Special 48, Norfork 25

Saturday, March 6th

Viola 52- Norfork 51 (3rd Place Game)

West Side Greers Ferry 51- Rural Special 49 (Championship Game)

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.