Advertisement

2021 Regional Baseball Tournament Central

Published: May. 8, 2021 at 11:18 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The road to Benton runs through some NEA towns. The Regional Baseball Tournament starts Thursday in Brookland, Tuckerman, and Izard County.

We’ll update this page with matchups involving area teams, scores & highlights.

4A East Baseball Regional (Brookland)

Full bracket here

Thursday, May 6th - Quarterfinals

Robinson 6, Highland 0 (Brett Gastman: 18 K’s)

Brookland 2, Lonoke 2 (6th - suspended due to wet field conditions)

Friday, May 7th - Quarterfinals

Lonoke 4, Brookland 3

Valley View 10, Stuttgart 0

Pocahontas 8, Pulaski Academy 0

Saturday, May 8th

Lonoke 7- Robinson 3

Valley View 7- Pocahontas 5

Robinson 2- Pocahontas 0

Valley View 7- Lonoke 3

3A 2 Baseball Regional (Clinton)

Full bracket here

Thursday, May 6th - Quarterfinals

Harding Academy 1, Gosnell 0

Rose Bud 14, Rivercrest 12

Walnut Ridge 21, Clinton 3

Pangburn 6, Manila 0

Friday, May 7th - Semifinals

Harding Academy 11, Rose Bud 1

Walnut Ridge 7, Pangburn 5

Saturday, May 8th

Rose Bud 10- Pangburn 4 (3rd Place Game)

Harding Academy 13- Walnut Ridge 3 (Championship Game)

2A Central Baseball Regional (Tuckerman)

Full bracket here

Thursday, May 6th - Quarterfinals

Bigelow 3, Tuckerman 1

Salem 10, Hector 0

St. Joseph 15, Melbourne 12

South Side Bee Branch 9, White County Central 6

Friday, May 7th - Semifinals

South Side Bee Branch 17, Bigelow 7

St. Joseph 20, Salem 6

Saturday, May 8th

Salem 8- Bigelow 4 (3rd Place Game)

South Side Bee Branch 7- St. Joseph 6 (Championship Game)

2A North Baseball Regional (Carlisle)

Full bracket here

Thursday, May 6th - Quarterfinals

Buffalo Island Central 8, Hazen 1

McCrory 11, Marmaduke 1

England 13, East Poinsett County 3

Rector 9, Carlisle 2 (Cooper Rabjohn: 14 K’s)

Friday, May 7th - Semifinals

McCrory 8, Buffalo Island Central 2

England 10, Rector 0

Saturday, May 8th

Rector 2- Buffalo Island Central 1 (3rd Place Game)

England 5- McCrory 4 (Championship Game)

1A 2 Baseball Regional (Izard County)

Full bracket here

Thursday, May 6th - Quarterfinals

Mammoth Spring 3, Norfork 0

Izard County 8, Hillcrest 2

Viola 15, Armorel 0

West Side Greers Ferry 7, Marked Tree 5

Friday, May 7th - Semifinals

Izard County 13, Mammoth Spring 0

Viola 10, West Side Greers Ferry 0

Saturday, May 8th

West Side Greers Ferry 12- Mammoth Spring 9 (3rd Place Game)

Viola 3- Izard County 0 (Championship Game)

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.