Advertisement

Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Apr. 12, 2022 at 9:00 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, April 12, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 556 new cases
  • 833,821 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 1,009 active cases (+46)
  • 821,260 recoveries
  • 11,316 total deaths (+25)
  • 73 currently hospitalized (-30)
  • 14 on ventilators (-8)
  • 17,874 vaccination doses administered
  • 373,166 partially immunized (+720)
  • 1,582,114 fully immunized (+2,563)
  • 6,790,311 people total have been tested
  • 5,933,311 people have tested negative

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 117
  2. Washington: 71
  3. Benton: 56

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter8,757128,497247
Clay4,10364,00293
Cleburne6,444106,301128
Craighead37,6002837,243326
Crittenden14,261214,030226
Cross4,82734,74281
Greene15,875715,696171
Independence10,6041010,384209
Jackson6,100226,01662
Lawrence5,29355,21276
Mississippi13,558513,342209
Poinsett8,01787,883126
Randolph5,17895,08287
St. Francis7,14367,04196
Sharp4,63164,515105
Stone2,91172,83767
White22,0672421,748289
Woodruff1,72701,69631

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News