Advertisement

Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2021-2022)

((Source: KAIT))
Published: Nov. 10, 2021 at 11:35 AM CST|Updated: 16 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JONESBORO, Ark. (KAIT) - Some of the best standouts in Region 8 high school sports are heading to the next level.

We’ll update this page over the coming days and months with athletes that have signed to play college sports.

If you know of any upcoming signings, feel free to email us at kait-sports@gray.tv.

Football

Tharon Davis (Newport/Memphis) - Arkansas State

Mario Crawford (Valley View) - Air Force

Rykar Acebo (Jonesboro) - Arkansas (preferred walk-on)

John Paul Pickens (Jonesboro) - Arkansas (preferred walk-on)

Kavon Pointer (Jonesboro) - Army

Bendarrion Webster (Jonesboro) - Arkansas Tech

Tenison Roscoe (Jonesboro) - Ouachita Baptist

Hunter Mitchell (Jonesboro) - Hendrix

Brandon Garner (Jonesboro) - Eureka College

Kam Turner (Rivercrest/Arkansas State) - Northeastern State

Travelle Anderson (Gosnell/Osceola) - UCA

Tederian Blair (Osceola) - UCA

Kemarion Brooks (Osceola) - McPherson

Jace Benesch (Hoxie) - UCA

Tyler Siddons (Salem) - UCA

Cade Forrester (Hoxie) - UA Monticello

Jacob Jones (Cave City) - UA Monticello

Tirrell Johnson (Wynne) - Harding

Andrew Miller (Harding Academy) - Harding

Elijah Carlton (Mountain View) - Harding

Jaden Hamilton-Wells (Valley View) - Ouachita Baptist

Alex Pizzimenti (Mountain Home) - Southern Arkansas

Ayden Stinnett (Brookland) - Lyon

Kaden Matthews (Brookland) - Clarke University

Christian Cox (Paragould) - Lyon

Rian King (Trumann) - Lyon

Chris Burris (Melbourne) - Lyon

Jarrett Thompson (Hoxie) - Lyon

John-Keith Walling (East Poinsett County) - Lyon

Greyson Gibson (Highland) - Lyon

Jalen Chappell (Hoxie) - William Penn

Cameron Scarlett (Nettleton) - Dodge City Community College

Ekylen Butler-Parnell (Nettleton) - Cisco College

Koby Bradley (Nettleton) - Friends University

D’Angelo Austin (Malden) - Missouri Southern State

Anthony Harris (Osceola) - Missouri Southern State

Baseball

Grayson Becker (Valley View) - Arkansas State

Chase Armstrong (Marion) - Arkansas State

Tanner Duncan (Kennett) - Arkansas State

Josh Hyneman (Jonesboro) - Arkansas

Gage Wood (Batesville) - Arkansas

Reese Robinett (Kennett) - Arkansas

Gage Watson (Marion) - Missouri

Ty Rhoades (Jonesboro) - Little Rock

Caleb Teague (Batesville) - SAU Tech

Blaine Sullinger (Greene County Tech) - Central Baptist

David Platt (Tuckerman) - Central Baptist

Britton Smith (Cave City) - University of the Ozarks

Men’s Basketball

Parker St. Pierre (Valley View) - Arkansas State (preferred walk-on)

Quion Williams (Jonesboro) - Oklahoma State

Jesse Washington (Jonesboro) - ASU Mid South

Amarion Wilson (Jonesboro) - Mineral Area

Ty Flippo (Walnut Ridge) - Williams Baptist

Brandon Anderson (Nettleton) - Crowley’s Ridge

Bradie Gunther (Melbourne) - Crowley’s Ridge

Women’s Basketball

Destiny Thomas (Jonesboro) - Memphis

Ereauna Hardaway (Jonesboro) - North Texas

Briley Pena (Nettleton) - Murray State

Kenley McCarn (Melbourne) - UT Martin

Heidi Robinson (Marmaduke) - Ouachita Baptist

Olivia Allen (Southside) - Henderson State

Zahryia Baker (Wynne) - Williams Baptist

Carson Defries (Paragould) - Williams Baptist

Hunter Gibson (Valley View) - Crowley’s Ridge

Sierrah Floyd (GCT) - Crowley’s Ridge

Sadie McDonald (Manila) - Crowley’s Ridge

Megyn Upton (Mammoth Spring) - Crowley’s Ridge

Brinley Morgan (Rural Special) - Crowley’s Ridge

Reigiana Ward (Bald Knob) - Crowley’s Ridge

Carolina Hoffman (Marmaduke) - Greenville University

Golf

Emma Butler (Brookland) - Christian Brothers

Luke Morgan (Valley View) - Sewanee

Chandler Warhurst (Rivercrest) - Crowley’s Ridge

Ryan Oxford (Brookland) - MidAmerica Nazarene University

Tennis

Jenna Payne (Jonesboro) - Dallas Baptist

Cydney Rogers (Valley View) - Bellarmine

Volleyball

Daedrianna Cail (Marion) - Little Rock

Berkeley Landrum (Nettleton) - Lyon

Holly Berry (Walnut Ridge) - Crowley’s Ridge

Berkli Benefield (Paragould) - Mineral Area

Saraya Hewitt (Jonesboro) - MidAmerica Nazarene

Soccer

Gabrielle Gray (Marion) - Alabama A&M

Beau Burbank (Paragould) - Williams Baptist

Stacy Hernandez (Nettleton) - Williams Baptist

Kerrigan Kinsey (Nettleton) - Williams Baptist

Ridge Lewis (Brookland) - Williams Baptist

Softball

Morgan Garner (Rector) - Williams Baptist

Natalie Brightwell (Melbourne) - Crowley’s Ridge

Sam Wood (Paragould) - Hendrix

Bailey Willis (Westside) - Jefferson College

Track & Field

Sophey Pope (Valley View) - Arkansas Tech

Elise Knight (Valley View) - Ouachita Baptist

Carson Defries (Paragould) - Williams Baptist

Swimming

Nathan Hernandez (Batesville) - Ouachita Baptist

Trey Moody (Batesville) - Ouachita Baptist

Kate Moody (Batesville) - Ouachita Baptist

Will Little (Valley View) - Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Libby Pollock (Valley View) - Maryville University (Mo.)

Cheer/Dance

Grace Olson (Jonesboro) - Arkansas pom squad

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.