Advertisement

2022 Regional Basketball Tournament Central

Published: Feb. 20, 2022 at 12:31 PM CST|Updated: Mar. 1, 2022 at 10:37 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The winter weather forecast postponed the start of the Regional Basketball Tournament. Games finally tipped off Saturday in Highland, Rose Bud, White County Central, Carlisle, and Hillcrest.

We’ll update this page with matchups involving NEA teams, scores & highlights. You can see more postseason brackets here.

4A East Regional Basketball Tournament (Highland)

BOYS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Robinson 62, Brookland 41

Mills 73, Pocahontas 46

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Forrest City 64, Valley View 62

Blytheville 66, Stuttgart 59

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Forrest City 63, Robinson 57

Mills 57, Blytheville 41

Tuesday, March 1st

5:30pm: Blytheville vs. Robinson (3rd Place Game)

8:30pm: Forrest City vs. Mills (Championship Game)

GIRLS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Highland 51, Forrest City 25

Pulaski Academy 65, Valley View 50

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Wynne 51, Southside 29

Lonoke 66, Trumann 51

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Highland 39, Wynne 26

Pulaski Academy 63, Lonoke 29

Tuesday, March 1st

Wynne 54, Lonoke 43 (3rd Place Game)

Pulaski Academy 37, Highland 23 (Championship Game)

3A 2 Regional Tournament (Rose Bud)

BOYS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Osceola 77, Newport 49

Rivercrest 61, Riverview 57 (OT)

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Walnut Ridge 51, Cave City 49

Rose Bud 53, Manila 48

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Osceola 50, Walnut Ridge 43

Rivercrest 58, Rose Bud 55

Tuesday, March 1st

Osceola 85, Rivercrest 67 (Championship Game)

Walnut Ridge 79, Rose Bud 50 (3rd Place Game)

GIRLS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Pangburn 51, Manila 42

Clinton 59, Osceola 48

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Mountain View 56, Corning 34

Hoxie 43, Harding Academy 27

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Pangburn 58, Mountain View 54

Clinton 70, Hoxie 61 (OT)

Tuesday, March 1st

Mountain View 55, Hoxie 43 (3rd Place Game)

Clinton 53, Pangburn 46 (Championship Game)

2A North Regional Tournament (Carlisle)

BOYS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Marianna Lee 57, Bay 38

Buffalo Island Central 67, Carlisle 56

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Earle 64, Barton 47

Rector 45, England 40

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Marianna Lee 55, Earle 34

BIC 32, Rector 14

Tuesday, March 1st

Earle 61, Rector 59 (OT - 3rd Place Game)

Marianna Lee 63, BIC 59 (Championship Game)

GIRLS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

England 58, Buffalo Island Central 49

Marmaduke 74, Carlisle 36

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Rector 54, McCrory 33

Riverside 33, Des Arc 22

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Rector 39, England 25

Marmaduke 40, Riverside 28

Tuesday, March 1st

Riverside 38, England 35 (3rd Place Game)

Marmaduke 51, Rector 44 (Championship Game)

2A Central Regional Tournament (White County Central)

BOYS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (Winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (Winter weather)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (Winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Melbourne 58, Bigelow 48

Maumelle Charter 54, Salem 36

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Conway St. Joseph 49, Tuckerman 46

Marshall 67, Sloan-Hendrix 44

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Conway St. Joseph 55, Melbourne 39

Maumelle Charter 71, Marshall 66

Tuesday, March 1st

Melbourne 69, Marshall 61 (3rd Place Game)

Conway St. Joseph 60, Maumelle Charter 44 (Championship Game)

GIRLS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather/road conditions)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Melbourne 66, Conway Christian 47 (Lady Bearkatz 29-0)

Quitman 55, Cedar Ridge 42

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Salem 68, Hector 31

Bigelow 58, Tuckerman 41

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Melbourne 53, Salem 37 (Lady Bearkatz 30-0)

Bigelow 59, Quitman 41

Tuesday, March 1st

Salem 62, Quitman 35 (3rd Place Game)

Melbourne 44, Bigelow 21 (Championship Game)

1A 2 Regional Tournament (Hillcrest)

BOYS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (Winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

West Side Greers Ferry 57, Maynard 37

Marked Tree 82, Concord 31

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Calico Rock 57, Ridgefield Christian 47

Izard County 59, Mammoth Spring 31

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Marked Tree 51, Izard County 37

Calico Rock 49, West Side Greers Ferry 44

Tuesday, March 1st

West Side Greers Ferry 67, Izard County 46 (3rd Place Game)

Marked Tree 64, Calico Rock 60 (OT - Championship Game)

GIRLS

Wednesday, February 23rd - Postponed (Winter weather)

Thursday, February 24th - Postponed (winter weather)

Friday, February 25th - Postponed (winter weather)

Saturday, February 26th - Quarterfinals

Norfork 61, Marked Tree 42

Mammoth Spring 45, Viola 15

Sunday, February 27th - Quarterfinals

Rural Special 49, Hillcrest 42

West Side Greers Ferry 62, Maynard 37

Monday, February 28th - Semifinals

Mammoth Spring 66, West Side Greers Ferry 36

Norfork 46, Rural Special 31

Tuesday, March 1st

West Side Greers Ferry 39, Rural Special 37 (3rd Place Game)

Mammoth Spring 60, Norfork 56 (Championship Game)

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.